Documents Case Against President Trump Swerves Toward National Defense, but Can Jack Smith Prove Intent?
[…] Smith’s scrutiny in a separate investigation relating to the events of January 6, 2021.
In that book, “The Chief’s Chief,” Mr. Meadows references a “plan to attack Iran, deploying massive numbers of troops” authored by the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, General Mark Milley.
CNN reports that the recording in question references that document. A subpoena was issued for that document in March, and the New York Times reports that Mr. Trump’s team has come up empty in efforts to track it down.
If true, Mr. Smith’s team could zero in on one statute in particular, 18 U.S. Code § 793, which targets anyone who “copies, takes, makes, or obtains, or attempts to copy, take, make, or obtain, any sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, document, writing, or note of anything connected with the national defense.”
Violating that statute carries a maximum 10-year prison sentence, but the rub for Mr. Smith could lie in proving that Mr. Trump had the requisite intent for a jury to hold him culpable.