Will Cameras Capture Trump on Trial?
[…] Hauptmann was convicted, but so was the press; the exposure, bright lights, and instant communication were too much for jurists accustomed to courtrooms as sanctums.
Two years later, the American Bar Association wrote that photography and radio broadcasting at trial “degrade the court and create misconceptions” and pushed for them to be banned. The association pushed for television to be outlawed in 1952.
That same year, New York passed section 52 of the New York Civil Rights Law, which ordained, “No person, firm, association or corporation shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures” during trial.